• Questions or contact?

  • +31 (0)70 360 5101

    Privacy Policy

    PRIVACY STATEMENT

    FRANCE ESTATE SERVICES (hereafter: ‘we’ or ‘us’) processes personal data in the context of her services. ‘Personal data’ means: name, address, e-mail address, bank account number and applicable agreements with you as well as data that you may leave unconsciously, such as your IP address.  In addition to the information provided by you, we can, with your consent, collect information from third parties, such as notaries, brokers and public sources (internet etc.). This data can be requested both before as well as during our services.

    Why do we need this information?

    We have a legitimate interest in the processing of your data. We only provide certain information to third parties if necessary for the execution of our services.

    How is the information saved by us?

    The collected information is saved partly on paper and partly digitally protected. We save this information digitally in the Google Drive Cloud. Only employees and collaborating third parties have access to the data and are only allowed to use it for the purposes for which France Estate Services processes the data. The third parties having access to the personal data have either signed a confidentiality statement or have a professional confidentiality obligation.

    With whom do we share this information?

    We respect your privacy and will ensure that the personal data we process is treated confidentially. We will not provide the information to third parties unless necessary for the performance of our services or to comply with a legal obligation or court order.

    We will not use the data in any way with the purpose of lending, renting, selling or otherwise disclose data.

    Newsletters, news flashes and other news (hereafter: ‘Newsletters’)

    If you registered for our Newsletters, your email address is saved on the Inboxify website. We only send Newsletters if you have registered yourself.  Each Newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe.

    Cookies

    We only use technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of our website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly.

    Google Analytics (and similar)

    We use Google Analytics, among other things, to keep track of how users use our website. The information thus obtained is transmitted to and stored by Google.

    Security

    We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

    If you believe that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us either by telephone (31)70 3605101 or by email: info@franceestateservices.com.

    Information, inspection, modification and removal    

    At any time you can ask us which personal data have been recorded for you and for which purpose.Do you want to supplement or correct your personal details in case of inaccuracy or incompleteness? Just let us know. We will adjust your personal details.

    You can request us to remove your personal data from our files. Except in case the law or the court obliges us to keep the relevant data.

    How long does France Estate Services keep the information?

    Your personal data will be kept for a period of seven years upon closure of your file or in case of engagements with a limitation period up till and including the due date of the limitation period and/or as long as the law and/or the court requires us to keep your data.

    Amendments

    Our privacy statement may change from time to time. The latest version of our privacy statement can be found on our website: www.franceestateservices.com

    Complaints

    If you want to file a complaint, you can contact us either by telephone or by e-mail: telephone number (31) 70 3605101 • e-mail: info@franceestateservices.com

    You can also file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

    February 2019